Skip to content

The Chandler Seminars

The UTHC Chandler Seminars provide a workshop atmosphere where our faculty fellows can present their research to one another and also discuss ideas with distinguished visiting scholars.

Underscoring how important intellectual collaboration is to honing ideas and developing new insights, the seminars ask fellows to present the research they will be undertaking during their residencies at the UT Humanities Center. These presentations are followed by roundtable discussions and critical feedback. The seminars provide a key venue for scholars to present their research to a public audience outside of their disciplinary fields and help prepare them to craft project descriptions for national and international grant and book proposals. The Chandler Seminars also provide an opportunity for fellows to engage in spirited discussions with UTHC visiting scholars.

The Chandler Seminars have been made possible by the generous donations of UTHC friends Atty. John Chandler and Elizabeth Chandler.

 

Fall 2020

All seminars will be via Zoom for Fall 2020.

  DATE TIME SPEAKER

Wednesday

August 19, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Orientation

Wednesday

September 2, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Harriet Bowden
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

Wednesday

September 16, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Dawn Coleman
Department of English

Wednesday

October 7, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Lucas Nossaman
Graduate Fellow
Department of English

Thursday

October 15, 2020

5:30 P.M.

Professor Walter Johnson
Department of History
Harvard University

*Charles O. Jackson Memorial Lecture co-sponsored by UTHC Distinguished Lecture Series – Webinar
tiny.utk.edu/jackson2020

Monday

October 19, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Rachel Cohen
Department of English
The University of Chicago

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar
Register in advance for this webinar:
tiny.utk.edu/UTHC_RachelCohen

Wednesday

October 21, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Stephen Collins-Elliott
Department of Classics

Wednesday

October 28, 2020

7:00-8:00 P.M.

Professor Idris Goodwin
Executive Director
Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Colorado College
Keynote
*Partnership with the UTHC Distinguished Lecture Series and the Department of Theatre
Webinar

Wednesday

November 4, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Lorraine Herbon
Graduate Fellow
Department of History

Thursday

November 12, 2020

5:30 P.M.

Shahzia Sikander
Artist
New York

*Siddiqi Lecture in Islamic Studies co-sponsored by UTHC Distinguished Lecture Series – Webinar
Register in advance for this webinar

Monday

November 16, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Dr. Meiqin Wang
Professor of Art
California State University, Northridge

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar
Register in advance for this webinar:
tiny.utk.edu/MeiqinWang.

Wednesday

November 18, 2020

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Victoria Lane
Graduate Fellow
Department of English

Spring 2021

  DATE TIME SPEAKER

Wednesday

January 20, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Christopher Magra
Department of History

Wednesday

January 27, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Kelsey Blake
Graduate Fellow
Department of History

Monday

February 15, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor John Dunne
Distinguished Chair in Contemplative Humanities and Asian Languages & Cultures
University of Wisconsin-Madison

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar

Wednesday

February 17, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Maria Stehle
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

Monday

March 1, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Marisa Parham
Department of English
Amherst College

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar

Wednesday

March 10, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Jordan Amspacher
Graduate Fellow
Department of History

Monday

March 22, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Pamela Gilbert
Department of English
University of Florida

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar

Monday

March 29, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Andrew Curran
Professor of the Humanities
Wesleyan University

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar

Wednesday

April 7, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Victor Petrov
Department of History

Monday

April 12, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Paul Jaskot
Department of Art
Duke University

3:30 – 4:30 P.M.

*Distinguished Lecture Webinar*

Wednesday

April 21, 2021

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Hilary Havens
Department of English

There may be additional speakers to include in the program, and the schedule will be updated accordingly.

Fall 2019

DATE LOCATION TIME SPEAKER

Wednesday
August 21, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Orientation

Wednesday
September 18, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Jacob Latham
Department of History
University of Tennessee

Monday
September 23, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Celia Chazelle
Professor of History
The College of New Jersey

Thursday
October 3, 2019

 

 2225-2227 Dunford Hall

12 Noon.-1 P.M.

Professor Zsuzsanna Gulácsi
Department of Comparative Cultural Studies
Northern Arizona University

Monday
October 7, 2019

2225-2227 Dunford Hall

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Gerard Cohen-Vrignaud
Department of English
University of Tennessee

Wednesday
October 16, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Tessa Evans
Graduate Fellow
Department of History
University of Tennessee

Wednesday
October 23, 2019

2225-2227 Dunford Hall

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Adam Cureton
Department of Philosophy
University of Tennessee

Monday
October 28, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Jerry Gershenhorn
Julius L. Chambers Professor of History
North Carolina Central University

Wednesday
November 6, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Eric Gubelman
Graduate Fellow
Department of History
University of Tennessee

Monday
November 11, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Kate Elswit
Reader in Theatre and Performance
The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
University of London

Wednesday
November 20, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Margaret Dean
Department of English
University of Tennessee

Wednesday
December 4, 2019

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Emily Roberts
Graduate Fellow
Department of English
University of Tennessee

Spring 2020

DATE LOCATION TIME SPEAKER

Wednesday
January 15, 2020

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

 

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Alex Garnhart-Bushakra
Graduate (Marco Haslam Dissertation Fellow)
Department of History
University of Tennessee

Monday
January 27, 2020

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

 

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor William Egginton
Decker Professor of the Humanities
Johns Hopkins University

Wednesday
January 29, 2020

UT Humanities Center – Seminar Room #2229 Dunford Hall – 2nd Floor 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Lisi Schoenbach
Department of English

Wednesday
February 5, 2020

UT Humanities Center – Seminar Room #2229 Dunford Hall – 2nd Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Stephen Blackwell
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures
University of Tennessee

Wednesday
February 12, 2020

Hodges Library Conference Room #605 - 6th Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Laura Roesch
Graduate Fellow
Department of History
University of Tennessee

Wednesday
March 11, 2020

UT Humanities Center – Seminar Room #2229 Dunford Hall – 2nd Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Sean Morey
Department of English
University of Tennessee

Friday
April 3, 2020

UT Humanities Center – Seminar Room #2229 Dunford Hall – 2nd Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Pamela Gilbert
Albert Brick Professor of English
University of Florida

Monday
April 6, 2020

UT Humanities Center – Seminar Room #2225-27 Dunford Hall – 2nd Floor

11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Professor Paul Jaskot
Professor of Art History and
Director of the Wired Lab for Digital Art History and Visual Culture
Duke University

There may be additional speakers to include in the program, and the schedule will be updated accordingly.

Fall 2018

DATE TIME SPEAKER

August 29, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Orientation

September 5, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Nuria Cruz-Cámara
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

September 12, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Gina Di Salvo
Department of Theatre

September 17, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Brittany Poe
Graduate (Marco Haslam Dissertation Fellow)
Department of History

September 26, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Nicole Eggers
Department of History

October 1, 2018

12:00 - 1:00 P.M.

Professor David Lubin
Charlotte C. Weber Professor of Art
Wake Forest University

October 10, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Joshua Hodge
Graduate Fellow
Department of History

October 15, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Deborah Wong
Professor of Music
University of California, Riverside

October 25, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Kimberly Bowes
Professor of Classical Studies
University of Pennsylvania

October 31, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Mary McAlpin
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

November 5, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Lothar von Falkenhausen
Professor of Chinese Archaeology and Art History
University of California, Los Angeles

November 14, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Max Matherne
Graduate Fellow
Department of History

November 28, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Urmila Seshagiri
Department of English

December 3, 2018

12:00-1:00 P.M.

 

Catherine Greer
Graduate Fellow
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

Spring 2019

DATE TIME SPEAKER

January 9, 2019

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Kendra Slayton
Graduate Fellow
Department of English

January 16, 2019

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Helene Sinnreich
Department of Religious Studies

February 28, 2019

11:30-12:30 P.M.
Conference Room 605 Hodges Library (6th floor)

Christopher Newfield
Professor of Literature and American Studies
University of California, Santa Barbara

March 11, 2019

12:00-1:00 P.M.

Professor Anita Allen
Henry R. Silverman Professor of Law and Professor of Philosophy
University of Pennsylvania

March 26, 2019

11:30 -12:30 P.M.

Professor Steven Stoll
Professor of History
Fordham University

April 8, 2019

12:00-1:00 P.M.
Venue: E102 Melrose Hall – first floor

Jane Elliott
Reader in Contemporary Literature, Culture and Theory
Department of English
King's College London

April 11, 2019

5:30-6:30 P.M.
Venue: Conference Room 605 Hodges Library (6th floor)

Tracy K. Smith
Poet Laureate of the United States

There may be additional speakers to include in the program, and the schedule will be updated accordingly.

Fall 2017

DATE TIME SPEAKER
August 30, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Orientation
September 6, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Margaret Andersen
Department of History
September 13, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Justin Arft
Department of Classics
September 20, 2017 12:15-1:15 P.M. Professor Laurent Dubois
Marcello Lotti Professor of Romance Studies and History
Duke University
September 27, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Lydia Walker
Graduate Fellow – Department of History
October 2, 2017 12:00 - 1:00 P.M. Professor Dena Goodman
Lila Miller Collegiate Professor, History and Women’s Studies
University of Michigan
October 11, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Robert Bast
Department of History
October 16, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Robert Campany
Professor of Asian Studies and Religious Studies
Vanderbilt University
October 25, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Kathryn Kleinkopf
Graduate (Marco Haslam Dissertation Fellow) – Department of History
October 27, 2017 NO SEMINAR Professor Leslie Pickering Francis
Alfred C. Emery Professor of Law and Professor of Philosophy
University of Utah
Philosophy TVA Conference
October 30, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Robert Weems, Jr.
Willard W. Garvey
Distinguished Professor of Business History
Wichita State University
November 15, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Bradley Phillis
Graduate Fellow – Department of History
November 29, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Jon Garthoff
Department of Philosophy
December 6, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Brittany Poe
Graduate Fellow – Department of History
December 13, 2017 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Harrison Meadows
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures

Spring 2018

DATE TIME SPEAKER
January 10, 2018 12:00-1:00 P.M. Jacqueline Kerr
Graduate Fellow – Department of English
January 17, 2018 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Sarah Kay
Professor of French
New York University
January 24, 2018 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Flavia Brizio-Skov
Department of Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures
February 5, 2018 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor Anne Kinney
Professor and Chair, Department of East Asian Languages of Chinese
University  of Virginia
March 26, 2018 12:00-1:00 P.M. Professor David Potter
Francis W. Kelsey Collegiate
Professor of Greek and Roman History
University of Michigan

Fall 2016

DATE TIME SPEAKER INSTITUTION

September 7, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Katy Chiles University of Tennessee

September 12, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Kerri Ann Considine
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee

September 14, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Hilary Havens University of Tennessee

September 19, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Hope Smith
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee

September 21, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Daniel Magilow University of Tennessee

September 28, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Matthew Smith
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee

September 30, 2016

12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M.

Peter Railton University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

October 3, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Denise Phillips University of Tennessee

October 5, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

James Stewart
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee

October 10, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Alison Vacca
University of Tennessee

October 17, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Brandon Winford
University of Tennessee

October 19, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Megan Bryson
University of Tennessee

October 24, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Tina Shepardson University of Tennessee

October 26, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Tore Olsson University of Tennessee

October 31, 2016

11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Jeremy Pearson
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee

November 7, 2016

12:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Jeffrey Pilcher University of Toronto, Scarborough

 

Spring 2017

DATE TIME SPEAKER INSTITUTION
January 19, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. David Stone Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, University of Michigan
February 6, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Robin Yates McGill University 
February 20, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Jeffrey Cox University of Colorado, Boulder
March 6, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Maria Loh Hunter College
March 20, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Tiya Miles University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
March 30, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Clifford Ando The University of Chicago
April 6, 2017 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Peter Sabor McGill University

Fall 2015

DATE TIME SPEAKER INSTITUTION
September 2, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Stephen Collins-Elliott University of Tennessee
September 9, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Devon Bryson
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee
September 16, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Mary Dzon University of Tennessee
September 21, 2015 12:00 P.M.-1:30 P.M. Yunte Huang University of California - Santa Barbara
September 23, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Robert Glaze
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee
September 29, 2015 12:00 P.M. – 1:30 P.M. Jan Ziolkowski University of Tennessee
September 30, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Kristina Gehrman University of Tennessee
October 7, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Andrew Lallier
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee
October 14, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Anne-Hélène Miller University of Tennessee
October 22, 2015 12:00 P.M.-1:30 P.M. Michele Salzman
University of California-Riverside
October 28, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Tore Olsson University of Tennessee
November 4, 2015 1:00 P.M.-2:00 P.M. David Schaberg
University of California - Los Angeles
November 9, 2015 12:00 P.M.-1:30 P.M. Juliet Walker
The University of Texas-Austin
November 11, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. John Stromski
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee
November 18, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M. Jay Rubenstein University of Tennessee
December 2, 2015 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M Stefan Hodges-Kluck
Graduate Student
University of Tennessee

Spring 2016

DATE TIME SPEAKER INSTITUTION
January 14, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Martin Kern Princeton University
February 11, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Akeel Bilgrami Columbia University 
February 22, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Daniel O'Quinn University of Guelph
March 21, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Kenneth Pomeranz University of Chicago
March 28, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Helmut Reimitz Princeton University
April 7, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. John Bryant Hofstra University
April 18, 2016 12:00 P.M.-1:00 P.M. Barbara Savage University of Pennsylvania

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.